web user privacy policy

MELBA SUPPORT SERVICES IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Melba Support Services (Melba) 
ABN 39 848 842 276

POLICY STATEMENT 

Melba is committed to the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") when we collect and handle your personal information.

Melba Support Services will:

  • only collect information if it is needed for the performance of one or more of our functions or activities;

  • ensure that individuals know why their information is being collected and how it will be handled;

  • use and disclose information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;

  • store information securely and protect it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; · retain information for the period required by the Victorian Public Records Act 1973; and

  • provide individuals with access to their information and the ability to correct incorrect information.

Please also refer to our Privacy and Confidentiality Policy.  This is a key related policy which outlines Melba’s commitment to protecting the privacy of personal and health-related information it collects, holds and administers.

SCOPE

This policy applies to any person who is a user of the Melba website.

PURPOSE

Melba Support Services is committed to protecting the privacy of personal and information that the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person. This includes for anyone using the Melba website or transacting with Melba through third party sites.

mARKETING 

Melba believes that the relationship you have with us is one that should be comfortable and appropriate to your needs.

Melba may use your personal information to contact you (including by post, telephone call, text message, or email) in relation to Melba functions and activities that we think may be of interest to you (including to seek donations in relation to the same).

If at any time you do not wish to receive any communications or marketing materials from Melba, please let us know so that your preferences can be registered by contacting us (please see the "Contact us" section of this Policy).

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer by a web server when you access a website. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.

Like many websites, Melba’s website may use cookies for various reasons, including to recognise a computer which has previously visited our websites and customise our websites according to previous preferences and site behaviour.

You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your web browser. For example, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies. These cookies are not made available to any third party, and are not used to track your activity beyond the Melba site.

INTERNET pAYMENTS

When you make payments through our website, the transaction occurs directly between the bank and our payment gateway provider. We cannot access any of your credit card details. 

For What Purposes Does Melba Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information?

We will only use the personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and any other authorised use. The information we collect may also be used for our planning and research purposes to improve the services to the community. We will never reveal personal information we collect to third parties unless disclosure is required or authorised by law.

We will also protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. We will utilise appropriate technologies and security methods to store the information collected and prevent unauthorised access and improper use of the information.

Does Melba Disclose Personal Information Overseas?
 

Our technology infrastructure may make use of cloud infrastructure or servers located outside Australia. Apart from this, we do not typically transfer personal information offshore.  By providing your personal information to us or using our services and supports, you are taken to have consented to this transfer.

If we transfer information offshore for other purposes, we will only do so with your consent or otherwise in accordance with Australian law. We will require that the recipient of the information complies with privacy obligations to maintain the security of the information.

HOW DO WE MANAGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is securely stored and protected. These steps include password protection for accessing our electronic IT systems, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions to buildings where information is held.  In addition, access to your personal information is restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

We keep your personal information for as long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with legal requirements.

 

When personal information we hold is no longer needed for any purpose, including legal purposes, and subject to our legal obligations (for example, under the Public Records Act), we will take reasonable steps to destroy or alter that information so that it no longer identifies you.

How Can You Update or Correct Your Personal Information?

Melba takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That is why we recommend that you:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information by contacting us (please see the "Contact Us" section of this Policy for our contact details); and

  • Keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name, address or email address.

If you are listed on one or more of our email lists you can opt-out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails.

Your Privacy Online: Online data collection and use

When you access the Melba website, anonymous technical information may be collected about user activities on the website. This may include information such as the type of browser used to access the website and the pages visited.

This information is used by Melba to make decisions about maintaining and improving our websites and online services. This information remains anonymous and is not linked in any way to personal identification details.

sUSPECTED OR ACTUAL DATA BREACHES

Under the Privacy Act, Melba is required to comply with the Notifiable Data Breach Scheme, which protects people whose personal information has been released without their authority. Melba will assess any suspicion of an eligible data breach and take all reasonable steps to ensure that assessment is completed within 30 days.
Melba’s Privacy and Data Breach Response Plan will be followed at any notification of a suspected or actual data breach.

How we handle email and ‘contact us’ messages

We may keep the content of any email, or “Contact us” or other electronic message or form, that we receive. The message content may be monitored by our service providers or staff for purposes including trouble shooting, compliance, auditing and maintenance, or where email abuse is suspected.  Personal information will be handled in accordance with this Policy.

what if you have a complaint?

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Melba, please contact Melba (please see the "Contact us" section of this Policy for our contact details).

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction and in a reasonable period of time. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further. Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to this Policy, please contact our office by email, phone or letter. You can contact us by:

changes

From time to time it may be necessary for Melba to review and revise this Policy. Melba encourages you to periodically check our website where Melba will post the most up-to-date version of this Policy and the policies which are related.

Share this page

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
Contact Us

PO Box 554, Lilydale, VIC 3140

Phone: (03) 9212 0100

Fax: (03) 9739 5188

Email: melba@melbasupport.com.au

how are we doing?
whistleblower
SUBSCRIBE
to our e-newsletter

© 2020 by Melba Support Services